KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

賦課年金制度

English translation: pay-as-you-go system


16:18 Mar 29, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ pensions
Japanese term or phrase: 賦課年金制度
賦課年金制度の下では…
I'm pretty sure this is a compulsary pension system (that people pay into through their salaries) but I'm not sure what the "official" word for it in Japan is. In the bit that I'm translating it's used in contrast to 積立方式 (reserve financing). Any ideas you have wld. be greatly appreciated, & thanks (yet) again :)
Thomas Magnuson
Canada
English translation:pay-as-you-go system
Explanation:
● 年金の制度設計:経済効率と社会的価値
 ・・・・・・・ ただし、この報告の中でも、こうした望ましい結果は市場の効率性などに依存し、金融市場システムが非効率な場合には【賦課年金制度】が積立年金制度より経済厚生上有利となりえると指摘するものもある(インペリアル大)。・・・

労働供給の効果に焦点を当て、パレート最適の観点から、【賦課方式】の場合でも労働供給の賃金弾力性が低い若年層に相対的に重い負担を課す方が、社会保障プログラムの効果は、より労働供給に中立的であると指摘する報告もある(IFO)。
 
● 移行に際してのコスト
 経済的効率をより重視する立場からは積立方式の私的年金が支持されるものの、実際に現行の【賦課方式】から積立方式へ移行する際には、移行による経済効率の向上と移行のコスト(いわゆる「二重の負担」コスト)を比較して判断すべきであり、移行のコストについての更なる分析の必要性も指摘されている(インペリアル大)。

http://www.esri.cao.go.jp/jp/prj21/forum02/gaiyo01.html

● Designing pension programs: economic efficiency and social value
・・・・・・・ However, it is pointed out that such desirable outcomes are due to the assumptions of an efficient market and so on, and, if the financial market system is inefficient, 【a pay-as-you-go system】 may provide better economic welfare than a funded system (Imperial College).・・・

Focusing on the effects on labor supply, it is suggested that, under 【the pay-as-you-go system】, imposing a relatively heavier burden on the younger element of the population with its lower wage elasticity may neutralize the effects of social security programs on labor supply (IFO).

● Transition costs
Although private funded systems are supported by those who emphasize economic efficiency, it is pointed out that whether or not to shift the present 【pay-as-you-go system】 to a funded system should be judged on the comparison between the costs (the costs of 'ouble burden' and expected welfare gains of the transition. The need for further analysis of the transition costs is also underlined (Imperial College).

http://www.esri.cao.go.jp/en/prj21/forum02/gaiyo01.html
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5employee contributing pension system
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1pay-as-you-go system
Hidenori Nakamura
3levy type pension system
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levy type pension system


Explanation:
You probably won't find an offical term for it. It is true in Japan the pension system is of the 賦課年金制度 kind. What it means is that what you get back would not be in proportion to what you paid.

This is in contrast to 積立方式 (installment savings method) in which what you get back would depend on how much you paid in (plus interest, of course). This method is used in some countries like Singapore (www.cpf.gov.sg) and Malaysia (http://www.kwsp.gov.my)


#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employee contributing pension system


Explanation:
Under this system, employees shall make contribution wholly or partially.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay-as-you-go system


Explanation:
● 年金の制度設計:経済効率と社会的価値
 ・・・・・・・ ただし、この報告の中でも、こうした望ましい結果は市場の効率性などに依存し、金融市場システムが非効率な場合には【賦課年金制度】が積立年金制度より経済厚生上有利となりえると指摘するものもある(インペリアル大)。・・・

労働供給の効果に焦点を当て、パレート最適の観点から、【賦課方式】の場合でも労働供給の賃金弾力性が低い若年層に相対的に重い負担を課す方が、社会保障プログラムの効果は、より労働供給に中立的であると指摘する報告もある(IFO)。
 
● 移行に際してのコスト
 経済的効率をより重視する立場からは積立方式の私的年金が支持されるものの、実際に現行の【賦課方式】から積立方式へ移行する際には、移行による経済効率の向上と移行のコスト(いわゆる「二重の負担」コスト)を比較して判断すべきであり、移行のコストについての更なる分析の必要性も指摘されている(インペリアル大)。

http://www.esri.cao.go.jp/jp/prj21/forum02/gaiyo01.html

● Designing pension programs: economic efficiency and social value
・・・・・・・ However, it is pointed out that such desirable outcomes are due to the assumptions of an efficient market and so on, and, if the financial market system is inefficient, 【a pay-as-you-go system】 may provide better economic welfare than a funded system (Imperial College).・・・

Focusing on the effects on labor supply, it is suggested that, under 【the pay-as-you-go system】, imposing a relatively heavier burden on the younger element of the population with its lower wage elasticity may neutralize the effects of social security programs on labor supply (IFO).

● Transition costs
Although private funded systems are supported by those who emphasize economic efficiency, it is pointed out that whether or not to shift the present 【pay-as-you-go system】 to a funded system should be judged on the comparison between the costs (the costs of 'ouble burden' and expected welfare gains of the transition. The need for further analysis of the transition costs is also underlined (Imperial College).

http://www.esri.cao.go.jp/en/prj21/forum02/gaiyo01.html


    Reference: http://www.esri.cao.go.jp/jp/prj21/forum02/gaiyo01.html
    Reference: http://www.esri.cao.go.jp/en/prj21/forum02/gaiyo01.html
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welefare is using 'pay-as-you-go method':http://www1.mhlw.go.jp/english/wp_5/vol1/p1c4s1.html
3 hrs
  -> thanks for your input!