KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

山村文字

English translation: yamamura moji.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:山村文字
English translation:yamamura moji.
Entered by: amit vats

09:13 Mar 30, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ b
Japanese term or phrase: 山村文字
its a name or the location.
amit vats
India
Yamamura Monji
Explanation:
If it's a name, it would be "Yamamura Monji". "文字" is generally "moji" (meaning "character"), but it sounds strange as a name. Though "Monji" is still strange, it is far less strange than "Moji".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
i also thought that its a name but moji here is confusing me,
thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Family Crest of the Yamamura Family
kokuritsu
1Yamamura Monjixxxjsl


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Yamamura Monji


Explanation:
If it's a name, it would be "Yamamura Monji". "文字" is generally "moji" (meaning "character"), but it sounds strange as a name. Though "Monji" is still strange, it is far less strange than "Moji".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
i also thought that its a name but moji here is confusing me,
thanks a lot for your help.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Family Crest of the Yamamura Family


Explanation:
A crest of the Yamamura (山村) family, a famous feudal lord of the 16-17th century.
文字 (either monji or moji) stands for A Family Crest. See the Yamamura Crest shown in the following site:



    Reference: http://www.harimaya.com/o_kamon1/hatamoto/hm_yawara.html
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248