KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

籍編製

English translation: to establish register.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:籍編製
English translation:to establish register.
Entered by: amit vats

13:38 Mar 30, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ birth certificate.
Japanese term or phrase: 籍編製
i am confused in this "is this means "editing in the register"?
amit vats
India
to establish a register
Explanation:
「編製」is a terminology using at Japanese registration office, which means to establish or to create a new registration record. It usually used as 「新戸籍編製」= "established(created) a new family register"

I am not totally sure if my answer applies to your qustions, since it's unclear.
Selected response from:

RLinden
United States
Grading comment
thankyou very much for your kind help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to establish a registerRLinden
3[based on] household registration system
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[based on] household registration system


Explanation:
In Japan, registration is based on household in the father's name.

You should give a fuller sentence in order to ascertain what sort of phrase is more appropriate.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to establish a register


Explanation:
「編製」is a terminology using at Japanese registration office, which means to establish or to create a new registration record. It usually used as 「新戸籍編製」= "established(created) a new family register"

I am not totally sure if my answer applies to your qustions, since it's unclear.



    Reference: http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/hitosen/yougo4.html
RLinden
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
thankyou very much for your kind help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu
15 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 days6 hrs