KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

埔圧後里東日杵郡富島

English translation: Ask Miyazaki Prefecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:埔圧後里東日杵郡富島
English translation:Ask Miyazaki Prefecture
Entered by: kokuritsu

13:52 Mar 30, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ birth certificate.
Japanese term or phrase: 埔圧後里東日杵郡富島
what's that totally confusion, please help me.
amit vats
India
Ask Miyazaki Prefecture
Explanation:
Ask 宮崎県!
While the birth certificate was supposedly issued very many years ago, it’s clear that 東日杵郡 should read
東臼杵郡(higashi-usuki-gun), 宮崎県
(Miyazaki Prefecture). I suggest you to write to:
koho@pref.miyazaki,jp
(宮崎県広報課: Public Info Section)
Hope it helps you, and good luck.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 03:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

宮崎県東臼杵郡富島町 is now 宮崎県日向市富島町(Hyuga-shi, Tomishima-cho). Changed in May, 1952.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 03:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first four Kanj sound still mysterious. Sorry.
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
yes you are right that these birth certificates are very old and that thing which confuse me a lot, but you guide me the right way, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ひがしうすきぐん
Maynard Hogg
3Ask Miyazaki Prefecture
kokuritsu


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ask Miyazaki Prefecture


Explanation:
Ask 宮崎県!
While the birth certificate was supposedly issued very many years ago, it’s clear that 東日杵郡 should read
東臼杵郡(higashi-usuki-gun), 宮崎県
(Miyazaki Prefecture). I suggest you to write to:
koho@pref.miyazaki,jp
(宮崎県広報課: Public Info Section)
Hope it helps you, and good luck.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 03:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

宮崎県東臼杵郡富島町 is now 宮崎県日向市富島町(Hyuga-shi, Tomishima-cho). Changed in May, 1952.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 03:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first four Kanj sound still mysterious. Sorry.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248
Grading comment
yes you are right that these birth certificates are very old and that thing which confuse me a lot, but you guide me the right way, thanks a lot.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ひがしうすきぐん


Explanation:
It's a good thing that MS IME has 東臼杵郡(宮崎県) in its dictionary because the 郵政省 websites are next to useless.

BTW, 富島町 has been absorbed by 日向市.

「宮崎県東臼杵郡富島町」を「日向市」に

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 03:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.miyazaki-c.ed.jp/tomishima-j/によると、「とみしま」だそうです

Welcome to Tomishima Junior High School in Hyuga-City 


    Reference: http://www.shugiin.go.jp/itdb_housei.nsf/html/houritsu/01319...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478