KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

男弐 ,男長。

English translation: first son, second son.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:男弐 ,男長。
English translation:first son, second son.
Entered by: amit vats

14:13 Mar 30, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ birth certificate.
Japanese term or phrase: 男弐 ,男長。
what is the meaning of that?
amit vats
India
Second son, First son
Explanation:
I guess it means
男弐: second son
男長: first son

although usual expression in Japanese is :

長男
弐男
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
its a great help いろいろありがとございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Second son, First son
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
5son/man #2, #1
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Second son, First son


Explanation:
I guess it means
男弐: second son
男長: first son

although usual expression in Japanese is :

長男
弐男

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
its a great help いろいろありがとございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse: I would guess the same. If the writing is horizontal, older documents start from the right hand side...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  H-Kobayashi: "長" is "first-born", and "弐(次)" is "second"
11 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
son/man #2, #1


Explanation:
I doubt that the 23 hits for themanga 男弐おにare what you want.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.jp/targest1989/yougo.htm
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478