KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

新戸籍編製。

English translation: creation of a new family registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:新戸籍編製
English translation:creation of a new family registry
Entered by: Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD

06:35 Mar 31, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ birth certificate.
Japanese term or phrase: 新戸籍編製。
夫の氏の新戸籍編製につき除籍。
this is th full sentence.
amit vats
India
creation of a new family registry
Explanation:
The whole sentence is:

(She is) removed from this family registry upon the creation of a new family registry in her husbad's (family) name.
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot to all, for there kind help and useful explaination, the explaination of yoshiro san is most helpful in my context, so, i gave him the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1creation of a new family registry
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 +1setting up a new household register
#41698 (LSF)
2revising her husband's family registration has been done newlyhypolano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
revising her husband's family registration has been done newly


Explanation:
I think "夫の氏の新戸籍編製につき除籍"can be translated as "crossing her name off her (native) family registration because revising her husband's family registration has been done newly".

hypolano
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting up a new household register


Explanation:
Include into husband's family name's new household register and exclude from previous register.

Probably, refers to a newly-wed lady being included into a new family register in her husband's surname.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 11:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used ¥'household register¥' in contrast to ¥'family register¥' because for foreigners, they do not have the traditional family structure.
http://www.city.chiba.jp/english/hanguide/chap4e/ch4-2-3.htm...
http://www.tabunka.org/newsletter/familyreg.html

It seems there is also this thing called 住民表¥.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emi White
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creation of a new family registry


Explanation:
The whole sentence is:

(She is) removed from this family registry upon the creation of a new family registry in her husbad's (family) name.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
thanks a lot to all, for there kind help and useful explaination, the explaination of yoshiro san is most helpful in my context, so, i gave him the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
3 hrs
  -> Thanks