KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

can anybody help me knowing thses japanese names

English translation: Tajikara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:田力
English translation:Tajikara
Entered by: xxxjsl

05:47 May 19, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: can anybody help me knowing thses japanese names
田力通由
谷高好充
義智
康幸
隆弘
swapna
下記参照
Explanation:
田力通由(たぢから・みちよし)
谷高好充(やたか・よしみつ)
義智(よしとも)
康幸(やすゆき)
隆弘(たかひろ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

田力通由 (Tajikara Michiyoshi)
谷高好充 (Yataka Yoshimitsu)
義智 (Yoshitomo)
康幸 (Yasuyuki)
隆弘 (Takahiro)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the name ¥"田力¥". the first link is the good resource for difficult-to-read Japanese names. Also, ¥"Tajikara¥" for ¥"田力¥" is proved in other web site like:

http://picnic.to/‾funuke/buttobi2/guruman02/meikan.html
http://www.tarim.co.jp/sensei/sensei_3.html
http://www.playfulmind.com/okuyami/h-2001_12.htm

For ¥"通由¥", the Yamato-Japanese pronunciations (kun-yomi) for each character is ¥"michi¥" and ¥"yosh¥", respectly. So, ¥"Michiyoshi¥" is the most straightforward way, and a mixture of Yamato-Japanese pronunciations and Sino-Japanese pronunciations (on-yomi) is very rare, and, virtually unacceptable for a name.

For ¥"谷高¥", other web sites also show that this is be true:

http://www.yaramaika.ne.jp/gallery/55guide/07.html
http://www.wbs.ne.jp/bt/hamakita-jc/meibo.htm
http://www.ntt-f.co.jp/news/h15/0127/
http://mbs.co.jp/rugby79/daihyou/23.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For other names:

http://www.u-ryukyu.ac.jp/souran/kogaku/kensetsu/yamaday.htm...
http://www.nii.ac.jp/sokuho/articles/ncid/AN00104091/1988000...

http://www.star.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/‾yanagida/index-j.html
http://www.shinshu-u.ac.jp/souran/menu/gakubu/rigakub/tisitu...

http://www.tom.comm.waseda.ac.jp/‾taka/
http://www.kochi-tech.ac.jp/kut_J/person/hosokawa.htm
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5下記参照xxxjsl
5 -1many
anindito
4Tariki michiyoshi
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tariki michiyoshi


Explanation:
田力通由 :Tariki michiyoshi
谷高好充 : Tanitaka yoshimitsu
義智 : Yoshitomo
康幸 :Yasuyuki
隆弘 :Takahiro

I am not so sure because sometimes Japanese names can be read differently.
Please note that these are just one example how to read these names. These are not definite answers.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
many


Explanation:
田力通由-Tajikara Tsuyoshi
谷高好充-Tanitaka/Yataka Yoshimitsu
義智-Yoshitomo
康幸-Yasuyuki
隆弘-Takahiro/Ryuukou

I can only list the ones that I know, but some Japanese use obscure spellings which sometimes doesn't even appear in a dictionary, so I hope this helps.

anindito
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: For "通由", the combination of the Chinese pronunciation plus the Japanese pronunciation is very odd and unacceptable as a name.
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
下記参照


Explanation:
田力通由(たぢから・みちよし)
谷高好充(やたか・よしみつ)
義智(よしとも)
康幸(やすゆき)
隆弘(たかひろ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

田力通由 (Tajikara Michiyoshi)
谷高好充 (Yataka Yoshimitsu)
義智 (Yoshitomo)
康幸 (Yasuyuki)
隆弘 (Takahiro)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the name ¥"田力¥". the first link is the good resource for difficult-to-read Japanese names. Also, ¥"Tajikara¥" for ¥"田力¥" is proved in other web site like:

http://picnic.to/‾funuke/buttobi2/guruman02/meikan.html
http://www.tarim.co.jp/sensei/sensei_3.html
http://www.playfulmind.com/okuyami/h-2001_12.htm

For ¥"通由¥", the Yamato-Japanese pronunciations (kun-yomi) for each character is ¥"michi¥" and ¥"yosh¥", respectly. So, ¥"Michiyoshi¥" is the most straightforward way, and a mixture of Yamato-Japanese pronunciations and Sino-Japanese pronunciations (on-yomi) is very rare, and, virtually unacceptable for a name.

For ¥"谷高¥", other web sites also show that this is be true:

http://www.yaramaika.ne.jp/gallery/55guide/07.html
http://www.wbs.ne.jp/bt/hamakita-jc/meibo.htm
http://www.ntt-f.co.jp/news/h15/0127/
http://mbs.co.jp/rugby79/daihyou/23.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For other names:

http://www.u-ryukyu.ac.jp/souran/kogaku/kensetsu/yamaday.htm...
http://www.nii.ac.jp/sokuho/articles/ncid/AN00104091/1988000...

http://www.star.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/‾yanagida/index-j.html
http://www.shinshu-u.ac.jp/souran/menu/gakubu/rigakub/tisitu...

http://www.tom.comm.waseda.ac.jp/‾taka/
http://www.kochi-tech.ac.jp/kut_J/person/hosokawa.htm



    Reference: http://www.bekkoame.ne.jp/~osapie/Myouji/keiro/tagyou.htm
    Reference: http://www.autorace.or.jp/cgi-bin/senshu.cgi?race_p=hama&sen...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098