KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

can anybody tell me these japanese addresses

English translation: Shin-miyakoda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:新都田
English translation:Shin-miyakoda
Entered by: xxxjsl

08:49 May 19, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: can anybody tell me these japanese addresses
静岡県浜松市上西町1141番地の1
静岡県浜松市三方原町2173番地の5
静岡県浜松市丸塚町526番地の4
静岡県袋井市久能1833番地の1
静岡県浜松市新都田五丁目8番24号
swapna
下記参照
Explanation:
1141-1 Kaminishi-cho
Hamamatsu-shi
Shizuoka, 435-0048

2173-5 Mikatahara-cho
Hamamatsu-shi
Shizuoka, 433-8105

526-4 Maruzuka-cho
Hamamatsu-shi
Shizuoka, 435-0046

1833-1 Kuno
Fukuro-shi
Shizuoka, 437-0061

5-8-24 Shin-miyakoda
(or 8-24, Shin-miyakoda 5-chome)
Hamamatsu-shi
Shizuoka, 431-2103



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:13:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For ¥"新都田¥", it is common to separate betweeb ¥"新¥" and ¥"都田¥" if there is a block name like ¥"都田¥" in the city. In fact, there is ¥"都田町¥" in Hamamatsu-shi. See also:

http://www.google.com/search?q="shin-miyakoda"

Also, it is common to add ¥"-shi¥" after the city name, but it is not required to add ¥"-to¥", ¥"-fu¥", and ¥"-ken¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
$BK\Ev$K$I$b$&$"$j$,$H$&$4$6$$$^$9!!$@$$$9$1MM(B
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1下記参照xxxjsl
5AddressFreebird


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Address


Explanation:
1141-1, Kaminishi-cho, Hamamatsu-shi, Shizuoka-ken,
2173-5, Mikatahara-cho, Hamamatsu-shi, Shizuoka-ken,
526-4, Maruzuka-cho, Hamamatsu-shi, Shizuoka-ken,
1833-1, Fukuroi-shi, (the kanji is not clear but could be Hisashi)
Shizuoka-ken ,
5-8-24, Shimmiyakoda, Hamamatsu-shi, Shizuoka-ken

Freebird
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下記参照


Explanation:
1141-1 Kaminishi-cho
Hamamatsu-shi
Shizuoka, 435-0048

2173-5 Mikatahara-cho
Hamamatsu-shi
Shizuoka, 433-8105

526-4 Maruzuka-cho
Hamamatsu-shi
Shizuoka, 435-0046

1833-1 Kuno
Fukuro-shi
Shizuoka, 437-0061

5-8-24 Shin-miyakoda
(or 8-24, Shin-miyakoda 5-chome)
Hamamatsu-shi
Shizuoka, 431-2103



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:13:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For ¥"新都田¥", it is common to separate betweeb ¥"新¥" and ¥"都田¥" if there is a block name like ¥"都田¥" in the city. In fact, there is ¥"都田町¥" in Hamamatsu-shi. See also:

http://www.google.com/search?q="shin-miyakoda"

Also, it is common to add ¥"-shi¥" after the city name, but it is not required to add ¥"-to¥", ¥"-fu¥", and ¥"-ken¥".



    Reference: http://www.post.japanpost.jp/zipcode/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
$BK\Ev$K$I$b$&$"$j$,$H$&$4$6$$$^$9!!$@$$$9$1MM(B

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
2 mins
  -> thanks