KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

スイッチは2回または2秒以上押し続ける

English translation: Press the switch twice, or continuously for at least two seconds


08:16 May 20, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: スイッチは2回または2秒以上押し続ける
マニュアルの中の文です。
watanabe
English translation:Press the switch twice, or continuously for at least two seconds
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

John Hart/Yuka Banno/ Neil Christie/Tim Cooper
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Press the switch twice, or continuously for at least two seconds
John Hart/Yuka Banno/ Neil Christie/Tim Cooper
5Push the switch twice or hold it pressed for more than 2 seconds
krishna mallick
4Push switch twice or keep it depressed for 2 seconds or more.Minoru Ito
1 +1Press twice or hold down for at least two seconds
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Press the switch twice, or continuously for at least two seconds


Explanation:
_

John Hart/Yuka Banno/ Neil Christie/Tim Cooper
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qytabit: agree
56 mins

agree  puraisu
3 hrs

agree  Hirohisa Oda
5 hrs

agree  MatthewS: but its a BUTTON not a switch
1 day2 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Push switch twice or keep it depressed for 2 seconds or more.


Explanation:
I have seen the translation before.

Minoru Ito
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: "Press continuously" avoids the passive.
2 days3 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Press twice or hold down for at least two seconds


Explanation:
Note how I finesse the issue of whether this "switch" is really a button".(smile)

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mora339
1 day11 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Push the switch twice or hold it pressed for more than 2 seconds


Explanation:
Push the switch twice or hold it pressed for more than 2 seconds.

The switch has to be pushed two times or another way is to keep it pressed for more than 2 seconds.

krishna mallick
India