KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

裏蓋

English translation: back cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:裏ぶた
English translation:back cover
Entered by: xxxjsl

09:03 May 21, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ watch
Japanese term or phrase: 裏蓋
時計の裏蓋には、ナンバーが刻印されています。
jyuni
back cover
Explanation:
A [The] number is engraved on the back cover of the watch.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1back coverxxxjsl
5the inside of the watch coverHirohisa Oda
4Lid on the backMinoru Ito


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back cover


Explanation:
A [The] number is engraved on the back cover of the watch.



    Reference: http://www.alrashidmall.com/jic/watch-buying-guide.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KabaVan: http://japan-hobby-tool.com/tokei/howtouse/main.html if the watch in question is a wristwatch; however, it can also be a back lid that hinges open on a pocket watch, as shown in http://www9.plala.or.jp/timekeeper/pwatch_312.html
15 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lid on the back


Explanation:
I may use "secondary lid" but in this context, I would chose "lid on the back".

Minoru Ito
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the inside of the watch cover


Explanation:
This would be the inside of the top cover of a pocket-watch. One also might use "case" instead of "cover".

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176