KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

can anybody translate this for me

English translation: The results suggest...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:can anybody translate this for me
English translation:The results suggest...
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

09:05 May 21, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: can anybody translate this for me
となると、月単位で比較すると実績が良くても、日単位、時間単位で比較するとデータにばらつきがあることも考えられます。
swapna
The results suggest...
Explanation:
The results suggest the possibility that a comparison of daily and hourly units may demonstrate scattering, even though the comparison of monthly units demonstrates a good record.
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Whereas its monthly total may be satisfactory・・・
kokuritsu
5The results suggest...Hirohisa Oda
5where.. is concerned
anindito


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where.. is concerned


Explanation:
even if looking at the monthly results the actual results are good, at daily or even hourly, the spreading of the data is still to be considered.

anindito
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The results suggest...


Explanation:
The results suggest the possibility that a comparison of daily and hourly units may demonstrate scattering, even though the comparison of monthly units demonstrates a good record.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whereas its monthly total may be satisfactory・・・


Explanation:
Whereas its monthly total may be satisfactory, there can be a large
dispersion of its records on either
a day-to-day or hour-to-hour basis.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248