KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

時計を数える単位

English translation: 1,000 watches; limited editions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:時計1,000本
English translation:1,000 watches; limited editions
Entered by: xxxjsl

09:11 May 21, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ watch
Japanese term or phrase: 時計を数える単位
「海外限定1000本」
時計商品を数えるときの単位「本」ですが、この単位の英語を教えてください。
1000 watches という訳より良い訳がありますか? 
jyuni
1,000 watches; limited editions
Explanation:
"watch" is a countable noun, so you will not have to be bothered by the Japanese classifier "本".

If you want to emphsize "限定", you may be able to use "limited editions".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you for your advice and refenreces!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -11000 piecesHirohisa Oda
41,000 watches; limited editionsxxxjsl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1,000 watches; limited editions


Explanation:
"watch" is a countable noun, so you will not have to be bothered by the Japanese classifier "本".

If you want to emphsize "限定", you may be able to use "limited editions".



    Reference: http://www.ernstbenz.com/limited.html
    Reference: http://www.craftsonline.com/limitededitions.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thank you for your advice and refenreces!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ykamada
3 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Maynard Hogg: In an English-speaking context, I'd saw "watches" but I received this in Europe, where "pcs" came up often enough.
1 day17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1000 pieces


Explanation:
1000 piece limit for overseas only

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: In Europe, I saw only the abbreviation "pcs"--I assume because "pieces" is English. (The word "pieces" has a totally different meaning in French, for example.)
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you