KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

飽食気味の

English translation: tired of/weary of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:飽食気味の
English translation:tired of/weary of
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

15:20 May 21, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ travel, resort
Japanese term or phrase: 飽食気味の
贅沢なサービスに飽食気味の人々に本当の豊かさを実感させる。
jyuni
tired of/weary of
Explanation:
We can make people who are tired of extravagant service realize what real luxury is.
One can use either "tired of" or "weary of".
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tired of/weary ofHirohisa Oda
4virtually satiated withShinya Ono


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tired of/weary of


Explanation:
We can make people who are tired of extravagant service realize what real luxury is.
One can use either "tired of" or "weary of".


Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  puraisu
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  horse
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MatthewS
6 days
  -> Thank you

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtually satiated with


Explanation:
People who have been virtually satiated with luxurious service are now able to experience true richness (fullness).

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119