KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

yokuaru namae dayo

English translation: It's a common name.


16:53 May 22, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: yokuaru namae dayo
I have no idea!
Jimminy
English translation:It's a common name.
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Douglas Ross
Grading comment
helps a bunch! Thanks
You're the man!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It's a common name.Douglas Ross
5It's a really common nameThomas Magnuson
4A popular nameMinoru Ito


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's a common name.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Douglas Ross
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
helps a bunch! Thanks
You're the man!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhirvo
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
4 days
  -> Thanks.

agree  Will Matter
5 days
  -> Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's a really common name


Explanation:
"yoku aru" means "often occurs/ exists," "namae" is "name" and "dayo" is an casual way to say "y'know" (or, if you're translating into Canadian, "eh" :)

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A popular name


Explanation:
Hear it often.

Minoru Ito
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese