KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

2基4門

English translation: two pairs of turret-mounted cannons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:2基4門
English translation:two pairs of turret-mounted cannons
Entered by: CELC Inc

16:17 Nov 2, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ game software
Japanese term or phrase: 2基4門
主砲50サンチ60口径砲2基4門

Does this mean "2 sets of 50cm main cannon & 60-caliber; 4 total" ?
I'm completely confused. I don't know where the word break is. BTW, this is saying how great a robot is.
mkj
United States
Two turrets, four cannons
Explanation:
Two turrets, four cannons

In other words, two cannons per turret, meaning it has four, 50-cm, 60-caliber main cannons mounted on two turrets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-03 05:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider translating this as \"two pairs of turret-mounted cannons,\" or \"twin turret-mounted cannons.\"
Selected response from:

CELC Inc
Grading comment
Your explanation and translation were easy to understand. Now it makes sense. Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5four guns in two gun-platformsHirohisa Oda
3Two turrets, four cannons
CELC Inc


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2基4門
Two turrets, four cannons


Explanation:
Two turrets, four cannons

In other words, two cannons per turret, meaning it has four, 50-cm, 60-caliber main cannons mounted on two turrets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-03 05:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider translating this as \"two pairs of turret-mounted cannons,\" or \"twin turret-mounted cannons.\"

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Your explanation and translation were easy to understand. Now it makes sense. Thank you!!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
four guns in two gun-platforms


Explanation:
The main armament/battery of four 50 cm guns of sixty calibres in two gun-platforms

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176