KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

1) 僕おとなでちゅ 2) とほほ

English translation: I am (an) adul-chu. / Oh my.; Uh-oh.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:僕おとなでちゅ / とほほ
English translation:I am (an) adul-chu. / Oh my.; Uh-oh.
Entered by: xxxjsl

18:20 Nov 7, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 1) 僕おとなでちゅ 2) とほほ
This is a robot speaking child-like Japanese. Both phrases are said when he is in a lonely, sad mood.
shhogg
I am (an) adul-chu. / Oh my.; Uh-oh.
Explanation:
For "僕おとなでちゅ", I would say "I am (an) adul-chu". This is a kind of pun by using "chu" also here in this translation. In addition, an indefinite article "an" could be optional, considering that this is a childish utterance. I guess that each translator would have his or her way of translation for this.

For "とほほ", it could be translated as "Oh my" or "Uh-oh".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Awesome. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41)I would have said "I'm a grown up" 2) "Oh man..." or "Awww...:
seika
3I am (an) adul-chu. / Oh my.; Uh-oh.xxxjsl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am (an) adul-chu. / Oh my.; Uh-oh.


Explanation:
For "僕おとなでちゅ", I would say "I am (an) adul-chu". This is a kind of pun by using "chu" also here in this translation. In addition, an indefinite article "an" could be optional, considering that this is a childish utterance. I guess that each translator would have his or her way of translation for this.

For "とほほ", it could be translated as "Oh my" or "Uh-oh".

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Awesome. Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) 僕おとなでちゅ 2) とほほ
1)I would have said "I'm a grown up" 2) "Oh man..." or "Awww...:


Explanation:
I guess it's too late

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 141