KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

受け狙い

English translation: aiming at making people around laugh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:受け狙い
English translation:aiming at making people around laugh
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

07:19 Nov 12, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 受け狙い
Can't find it in dictionaries. Any ideas?
jogloran
aiming at making people around laugh
Explanation:
It means to say or do funny things aiming at making people around think him/her funny.
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
Contextually, this translation was a little better. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aiming at making people around laughMumu Watanabe
5Aiming at easy acceptance
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aiming at easy acceptance


Explanation:
Depending on the context "Aiming at easy and popular acceptance".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aiming at making people around laugh


Explanation:
It means to say or do funny things aiming at making people around think him/her funny.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Contextually, this translation was a little better. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: deliverately on jokes.
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your agreement.

agree  Will Matter
18 hrs
  -> I'm glad of your agreement.