KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

umatte imashita

English translation: (Something) has been buried (in earth) or (Certain space) has been filled (with something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:umatte imashita
English translation:(Something) has been buried (in earth) or (Certain space) has been filled (with something)
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

05:32 Nov 13, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: umatte imashita
i think this is right, have no idea what it means, therefore i cant put it into context.
skier_boy
(Something) has been buried (in earth) or (Certain space) has been filled (with something)
Explanation:
So it depends on the context
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(Something) has been buried (in earth) or (Certain space) has been filled (with something)
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +2was/were buriedMumu Watanabe


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was/were buried


Explanation:
It also means, "has/have been buried."

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: transitive/intransitive verb pair 'umeru/umaru' 'to bury/to be buried'.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your helpful comment.

agree  shhogg
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your agreement.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Something) has been buried (in earth) or (Certain space) has been filled (with something)


Explanation:
So it depends on the context

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

agree  shhogg
1 day7 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
6 days