KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Kono Basho

English translation: "This place"


17:28 Mar 27, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / social
Japanese term or phrase: Kono Basho
i\'m not sure what language this is in, but i know for sure it\'s from an Asian language.
selphie
English translation:"This place"
Explanation:
I'm sure this has nothing to do with the man Bashoh
Selected response from:

seika
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"This place"
seika
5This place / location / spot or This Mr / Ms. Basho
karmarkara
5 -2Here is Basho
Hacene


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Here is Basho


Explanation:
Basho is a Japanese XVIth poet, who wrote many Haiku.


    Reference: http://www.big.or.jp/~loupe/links/ehisto/ebasho.shtml
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Will Matter: Kono=this & is *always* paired with the noun that follows it, the meaning is "This (noun). Kono hon=this book, Kono uchi=this house and so forth," kono" never means "here" "here" is "koko" Basho wa koko ni iru=your answer.
3 days3 hrs
  -> in this instance you cannot give a literal translation. "This Basho" =Here is Basho!

disagree  Kurt Hammond: This is obviously simply "this place"
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"This place"


Explanation:
I'm sure this has nothing to do with the man Bashoh

seika
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe
7 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Linda Hata
2 days7 hrs

agree  Will Matter: this "Basho" is "place" or "location" in English and having "kono" in front of it indicates that the meaning is "This place". "Kono"always precedes a noun, it is not a seperable prefix & the meaning is "this (noun) " followed by a comment.
3 days2 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: Yes, and it is often used in songs and poems too.
4 days

agree  shhogg
7 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This place / location / spot or This Mr / Ms. Basho


Explanation:
If the word 'basho' is in reference to location,
then the translation would be 'this place / location / spot'

If the word is 'Basho', the name of the Haiku poet,
then the translation should be 'This Basho'
insinunating about the very person or
this specific person named 'Basho'...

karmarkara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: trust me, this means "place" in this case.
2 days13 hrs