KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

wo Dete Aruku

English translation: get out of *** and walk (or go, wander)


17:29 Mar 27, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / social
Japanese term or phrase: wo Dete Aruku
it's in an asian language.
selphie
English translation:get out of *** and walk (or go, wander)
Explanation:
It will be more clear if you can tell us what the word before "wo" was.
Selected response from:

seika
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4get out of *** and walk (or go, wander)
seika
5 +1Come out (of some place / location / certain spot) and start walking.
karmarkara


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get out of *** and walk (or go, wander)


Explanation:
It will be more clear if you can tell us what the word before "wo" was.

seika
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe
7 hrs
  -> thank you :-

agree  Linda Hata: I believe there should be another word before the 'wo.' Such as "ie wo dete aruku"
2 days2 hrs
  -> thank you:-)

agree  Will Matter: with LH & her example is a good one. The expected pattern would be "Place o dete aruku" which means to leave Place" X" and walk, wander etc.
3 days2 hrs

agree  shhogg
7 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Come out (of some place / location / certain spot) and start walking.


Explanation:
It appears like instructing somebody on a certain task.

karmarkara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable, we need more info to fully answer this question.
2 days13 hrs