KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Michi no Kono o Kange ru

English translation: To contemplate over the path one is treading.


17:36 Mar 27, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / social
Japanese term or phrase: Michi no Kono o Kange ru
this might also be in an Asian language.
selphie
English translation:To contemplate over the path one is treading.
Explanation:
It may be 'Michi no koto wo kangaeru'

This appears to be resembling with the doctrine of a sect in Japan, known with the name of 'Senten daido'.

I happened to have translated lot of material from this sect
from Japanese into English, Hindi & Marathi.
This was one of the chapters.

The central philosophy of this sect revolves around the path / way;
i.e. 'one's soul' which guides every individual towards his / her respective functional destiny / mission in this world.

The doctrine preaches to carry out a soul-searching exercise
before embarking upon any new activity or mission.

Thus it is believed to be a message, asking
"Think of the the path one is treading / you are treading"
Carry out your soul-searching and then proceed to tread the path
directed by your soul.


Selected response from:

karmarkara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Conceive something unknown
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +3To contemplate over the path one is treading.
karmarkara
4think of Tao/the road/Michi.Mumu Watanabe
3Are there any more such wordsCraft.Content
2 +1japanese
yeswhere


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
japanese


Explanation:
Several google hits would suggest it is Japanese - sorry not translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-27 17:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"no\" translation


    homepage.mac.com/amake/translations/hamasaki_ayumi/ a_song_for_xx/asif.html
    Reference: http://www.monkeyheaven.com/music_konomichilyrics.html
yeswhere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: "kagaeru", not kangeru, maybe? Please check the spell, I think it is just a matter of misspell..
3 hrs

neutral  Will Matter: not only that, the syntax is incorrect or something is missing or misunderstood.
3 days5 hrs
  -> wasn't trying to answer this, but to direct it to the right department

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are there any more such words


Explanation:
The words 'Kange ru' appear in the Telugu / Kannada (Indian) languages, i think. If there are more such words, then i shall be able to pinpoint exactly.

Sanjay


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  seika: This must be Japanese with typo
1 hr
  -> The words did sound coming from the Kannada/Telugu languages, too. At the same time, what you are saying might be true as well. This is all groping in the dark, i must say ! :-)

neutral  Will Matter: this is ungrammatical or misunderstood Japanese, syntax is incorrect.
2 days22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
think of Tao/the road/Michi.


Explanation:
Michi has several meanings and I cannnot be speciific from the original phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-28 05:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michi can be
1) Tao
2) the road
3) Michi (the first name or nickname of a person)

Mumu Watanabe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To contemplate over the path one is treading.


Explanation:
It may be 'Michi no koto wo kangaeru'

This appears to be resembling with the doctrine of a sect in Japan, known with the name of 'Senten daido'.

I happened to have translated lot of material from this sect
from Japanese into English, Hindi & Marathi.
This was one of the chapters.

The central philosophy of this sect revolves around the path / way;
i.e. 'one's soul' which guides every individual towards his / her respective functional destiny / mission in this world.

The doctrine preaches to carry out a soul-searching exercise
before embarking upon any new activity or mission.

Thus it is believed to be a message, asking
"Think of the the path one is treading / you are treading"
Carry out your soul-searching and then proceed to tread the path
directed by your soul.




karmarkara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
5 hrs

agree  Linda Hata
1 day19 hrs

agree  Will Matter: very possible if the original is "michi no KOTO o kangaeru" and asker misunderstood it.
2 days13 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conceive something unknown


Explanation:
michi no koto - something unknown /
kange ru (typo - kanga eru) - conceive (or think of)


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe: I prefer this translation to mine.
18 hrs

agree  Will Matter: also possible
1 day17 hrs

agree  hinata: 未知のことを考える
2 days1 hr