ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Ching Ching

English translation: ching ching in japanese means penis

09:40 Dec 10, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: Ching Ching
I have a friend whose name is Ching Ching and someone told her that in Japanese, it means something bad.

What does it mean?

Thanks.
Ramona Ali
English translation:ching ching in japanese means penis
Explanation:
penis
Selected response from:

SenQ
Grading comment
Thanks SenQ and thanks also to Benjamin for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ching ching in japanese means penisSenQ
4 +1wee-wee, penis, dickBenjamin Barrett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ching ching in japanese means penis


Explanation:
penis

SenQ
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks SenQ and thanks also to Benjamin for your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
8 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wee-wee, penis, dick


Explanation:
The word is "chin chin" but because Japanese does not make a difference between "n" and "ng", it sounds the same. Chin chin is not an offensive word at all, though like many words can be offensive if used in the wrong situation.

At an ultrasound, I was an interpreter once, and the doctor was pointing out the baby's penis. I wasn't sure which word to use; later, a Japanese person said I should have said, "chin chin" and then given a short laugh.

Benjamin Barrett
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Reese: Chin chin is a cutesy term, roughly equivalent to "pee pee", "wee wee", or "dicky".
3 days1 hr