KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

クマゼミ

English translation: Black cicada (common name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:クマゼミ
English translation:Black cicada (common name)
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

06:09 Feb 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: クマゼミ
クマゼミは学名で Cryptotympana facialis だそうですが、英語では普通何と呼んでいるんでしょうか?
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Black cicada (common name)
Explanation:
Please see the reference.

...Although I am sure my friends (common people) would call it a cricket or a locust, if not a bug. LOL.
Selected response from:

xxxHIROSE
Grading comment
実は cinefil さんのおっしゃる点ももっともという気がするのです。日本人には区別をする習慣がない雪の結晶もエスキモーの言葉には何十種類もの呼び名があるそうです。クマゼミが日本固有かどうかはわかりませんが、北米の人たちにはあまり馴じみがないことも考えられます。その意味では cicada とだけ呼ぶのかもしれません。ところで Japanese cicada ですがリンクを拝見するとこちらではひょっとしてアブラゼミ?
cricket はコオロギですか?セミもそう呼んでいるのでしょうか?面白いですね。翻訳上はクマゼミが光ファイバーのケーブルに産卵する被害に関してのものでした。Black cicada で行こうと思います。ありがとうございました。-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Black cicada (common name)xxxHIROSE
3 -1(Japanese) cicada
cinefil


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
クマゼミ
Black cicada (common name)


Explanation:
Please see the reference.

...Although I am sure my friends (common people) would call it a cricket or a locust, if not a bug. LOL.


    Reference: http://www.improvedbiosecurity.org/NzInvaders/species/specie...
xxxHIROSE
Grading comment
実は cinefil さんのおっしゃる点ももっともという気がするのです。日本人には区別をする習慣がない雪の結晶もエスキモーの言葉には何十種類もの呼び名があるそうです。クマゼミが日本固有かどうかはわかりませんが、北米の人たちにはあまり馴じみがないことも考えられます。その意味では cicada とだけ呼ぶのかもしれません。ところで Japanese cicada ですがリンクを拝見するとこちらではひょっとしてアブラゼミ?
cricket はコオロギですか?セミもそう呼んでいるのでしょうか?面白いですね。翻訳上はクマゼミが光ファイバーのケーブルに産卵する被害に関してのものでした。Black cicada で行こうと思います。ありがとうございました。-

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
クマゼミ
(Japanese) cicada


Explanation:
(Japanese) cicada

たしかクマゼミは日本の固有種だったような気がします。
一般の人は、単にcicadaと呼んでいるのでは?
昆虫好きの人はJapanese cicadaとしているのではないでしょうか。
http://www.nanaon-sha.com/interview/john.html


    Reference: http://yakushima.org/kumazemi.htm
    Reference: http://www.cicadamania.net/images/2004/johnmc-2004-03.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sumc: でも、クマゼミ以外にも「日本のセミ」はたくさんいるのではないでしょうか・・・?(http://homepage2.nifty.com/saisho/zukan/zukan.html
16 hrs
  -> そうなんですけれど、日本ほど区別しないだろうとおもいます。