KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

原質

English translation: slurry (mush)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:原質
English translation:slurry (mush)
Entered by: cinefil

07:46 Jul 13, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 原質
This term is in a list of extra expenditure for a damages claim. Thanks!
gojira_matt
slurry (mush)
Explanation:
原質=原質液

To make paper, the pulp is mixed with water to make a slurry (mush) that is passed over a continuous, rapidly moving mesh. ... In 2002–03, 83% of waste paper recycled in Australia was used to make packaging and industrial paper12. ...
www.sustainability.vic.gov.au/ resources/documents/Info_5_-_Paper.doc
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks very much... extremely helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protyleCary Strunk
3 +1slurry (mush)
cinefil
3stockpatent_pending


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protyle


Explanation:
Just a chemistry term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-13 08:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be careful that the terms you cited are not abbreviations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-07-13 08:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree. Doesn't fit, does it? Must be an abbreviation of some sort. The hunt is on. Consider the game officially afoot! I'll race you to the answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-07-13 08:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this: "Composition Testing". See this url: http://www.awapaper.co.jp/technology/ma_tes.html

Cary Strunk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slurry (mush)


Explanation:
原質=原質液

To make paper, the pulp is mixed with water to make a slurry (mush) that is passed over a continuous, rapidly moving mesh. ... In 2002–03, 83% of waste paper recycled in Australia was used to make packaging and industrial paper12. ...
www.sustainability.vic.gov.au/ resources/documents/Info_5_-_Paper.doc

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much... extremely helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock


Explanation:
製紙分野では「原質」は「紙料」とも呼ばれ、英語では"stock"が使われます。

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum