KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

設管

English translation: Installation and Management


07:47 Jul 13, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 設管
This term is in a list of extra expenditure for a damages claim. Thanks!
gojira_matt
English translation:Installation and Management
Explanation:
Got it. This appears to be an abbreviation for 設置及び管理. Remember: When in doubt on a list, you are most likely looking at an abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-13 08:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry, man. Got you covered.
Selected response from:

Cary Strunk
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks very much...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Installation and ManagementCary Strunk
1design control/facility management
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Installation and Management


Explanation:
Got it. This appears to be an abbreviation for 設置及び管理. Remember: When in doubt on a list, you are most likely looking at an abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-13 08:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry, man. Got you covered.


    Reference: http://inzai.ed.jp/kyouikucenter/center/jourei.html
Cary Strunk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
design control/facility management


Explanation:
設:設計、設備
管:管理

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16