KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

半裁時

English translation: half-size, half cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:半裁時
English translation:half-size, half cut
Entered by: Tokyo_Moscow

16:27 Sep 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 半裁時
I believe this term is related to paper size. Does anyone know what it means?

Sentence:
半裁時には目方向に注意願います。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
half-size, half cut
Explanation:
全紙(B1・A1)を半分に切ったもの。B半裁とはB全判の二分の一(B2判)である。
Selected response from:

Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1half-size, half cut
Tokyo_Moscow
2for half-sized paper
cinefil


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-size, half cut


Explanation:
全紙(B1・A1)を半分に切ったもの。B半裁とはB全判の二分の一(B2判)である。


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:PinkpZ2UVisJ:www.jpp.co...
Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for half-sized paper


Explanation:
or :on paper size changing

半裁は半分に切ることですが、紙の使用サイズによって目方向が変わるということなのでhalfにはこだわらなくてもいいのかなあとも考えますが。

はん‐さい【半裁】
(「半截(ハンセツ)」の慣用読みハンサイにこの字を当ててできた語か) 半截(ハンサイ)に同じ。
はん‐さい【半截】
(ハンセツの慣用読み) 半分に切ること。また、その大きさ。半裁。「菊—判」
広辞苑

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16