KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

一導電型

English translation: unipolar


05:17 Jul 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Patents / semiconductors
Japanese term or phrase: 一導電型
is this an abbreviated form?
Roger Johnson
English translation:unipolar
Explanation:
This is saying a type of carriers that is contributing to the conductio mechanisn is either electrons or holes, not both. You could say it as "single carrier type" but unipolar is a more comonly used term.
A typical unipolar devces are MOS transistors.
In bipolar transistors, in contrast, both electrons and holes contribute to the conduction.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks ..yes, Thats what I'm talking about!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unipolar
Yuki Okada
1 +1a conduction type...V N Ganesh


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a conduction type...


Explanation:
just a guess

網站首頁 | 社區生活 | 購卡充值 | 英語四級 | 新概念英語第一冊 | 新概念英語第三冊 ... conduction electron density 導電電子密度 conduction type 導電型 ...
www.the1.com.cn/infosort_the1/info/84546-1.htm - 58k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 06:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first conduction type

The present invention relates to an MOS semiconductor device with a semiconductor substrate of a first conductivity type having a high impurity concentration for preventing punch-through between the source and drain regions. ..

The surface of the substrate between source and drain regions 13 and 14 serves ... of the semiconductor substrate to be mutually separated, a channel region ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5175599-description.html - 27k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 06:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First conductivity type(not conduction type as mentioned earlier)

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: it looks like referring to one type of conduction than others. -
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unipolar


Explanation:
This is saying a type of carriers that is contributing to the conductio mechanisn is either electrons or holes, not both. You could say it as "single carrier type" but unipolar is a more comonly used term.
A typical unipolar devces are MOS transistors.
In bipolar transistors, in contrast, both electrons and holes contribute to the conduction.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks ..yes, Thats what I'm talking about!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nobuo Kameyama: Maybe so but I think we need more context to know if the asker's context is referring to unipolar...
18 mins