KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

不純物を打ち込む

English translation: injection/implantation of impurities(doping)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:不純物を打ち込む
English translation:injection/implantation of impurities(doping)
Entered by: V N Ganesh

05:21 Jul 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Patents / semiconductors
Japanese term or phrase: 不純物を打ち込む
here is the whole sentence;
選択的に該反対導電型を示す不純物を打ち込む第2イオンの注入工程
Roger Johnson
injection of impurities
Explanation:
With such Al film, the effects of the impurities on the semiconductor device may be .... 4 that the injection of impurities beyond the concentration of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4899206.html - 37k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-03 10:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doping(semiconductors)

In semiconductor production, doping refers to the process of intentionally introducing impurities into an extremely pure (also referred to as intrinsic) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doping_(semiconductors) - 24k
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thanks VN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5implantation of impurities
Nobuo Kameyama
3injection of impuritiesV N Ganesh


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injection of impurities


Explanation:
With such Al film, the effects of the impurities on the semiconductor device may be .... 4 that the injection of impurities beyond the concentration of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4899206.html - 37k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-03 10:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doping(semiconductors)

In semiconductor production, doping refers to the process of intentionally introducing impurities into an extremely pure (also referred to as intrinsic) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doping_(semiconductors) - 24k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks VN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
2 hrs
  -> Thank You.

disagree  Maynard Hogg: In semiconductor manufacturing, these impurities are labeled "dopants" to distinguish them from undesired impurities.
7 days
  -> Please read the added note.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implantation of impurities


Explanation:
I guess that the semiconductor vernacular of "打ち込み" may be "implantation" or diffusion, and the above sentence refers to ion-implantation. Please take a look at the following example from "English for the Understanding of Semiconductor" by Seiichi Senda (『半導体がわかる英語』傳田精一著 工業調査会)


***************************************************
Silicon dioxide has several uses: to serve as a mask against implant or diffusion of dopant into silicon, to provide surface passivation, to isolate one device from another, to act as a component in MOS structure.

"English for the Understanding of Semiconductor" p.221
***************************************************

Nobuo Kameyama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: I think "injection" is fine but implantation is more specific and this seems to be what is referred to here.
56 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Maynard Hogg: I second Yuki. Injection is too specific for patent use.
7 days