KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

一主面に互いに隔離して

English translation: separate on a main surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:一主面に互いに隔離して
English translation:separate on a main surface
Entered by: Ruth Sato

05:31 Jul 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Patents / semiconductors
Japanese term or phrase: 一主面に互いに隔離して
半導体基板の一主面に互いに隔離して形成されたドレイン領域及びソース領域の一方となる第2導電型の第1半導体領域
Roger Johnson
separate on a main surface
Explanation:
隔離して is a verb here, so I don't think that "separate" is best. Actually, I think you need to add the other information into this to make the whole thing make sense. So you would end up with something like:

...separate on a main surface the formed drain region and the base region...

Of course this depends on your translation of 領域

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-03 08:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to add that お互いに can be omitted because it implies 2 things which are stated more clearly in English as "drain region" and "base region"
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I was thinking it wasn't necessary either.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insulated from each other on the main surface of....
Nobuo Kameyama
4apart from each other on a main surface
Yuki Okada
4separate on a main surface
Ruth Sato
3mutually separated on the main surfaceV N Ganesh
3separately on a main surfaceMinoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separately on a main surface


Explanation:
drain area or source area that are formed separately on a main surface of.........

=======

I know this is quite chokuyaku-ish, leaving a real proper translation to your decision. Just hope to clarify the structure of the Japanese sentence.

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutually separated on the main surface


Explanation:
An MOS semiconductor device such as an n-channel MOS transistor comprises a p-type monocrystalline silicon substrate, an element isolation region (a field oxide film) formed on the main surface of the substrate to form a plurality of islands in the substrate, n+ -type source and drain regions formed in the main surface of this island substrate region to be mutually isolated, a gate oxide film formed on the surface of the channel region between the source and drain regions, and a gate electrode formed on the gate oxide film to oppose the channel region therethrough...

The surface of the substrate between source and drain regions 13 and 14 serves ... of the semiconductor substrate to be mutually separated, a channel region ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5175599-description.html - 27k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate on a main surface


Explanation:
隔離して is a verb here, so I don't think that "separate" is best. Actually, I think you need to add the other information into this to make the whole thing make sense. So you would end up with something like:

...separate on a main surface the formed drain region and the base region...

Of course this depends on your translation of 領域

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-03 08:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to add that お互いに can be omitted because it implies 2 things which are stated more clearly in English as "drain region" and "base region"

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, I was thinking it wasn't necessary either.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insulated from each other on the main surface of....


Explanation:
When it comes to semiconductor, I guess "隔離" usually refers to electrical isolation. See the following example from "English for the Understanding of Semiconductor."(『半導体がわかる英語』傳田精一著 工業調査会)


***************************************************
The epitaxial wafer is prepared for an "isolation" diffusion step by means of a photographic process. In the process, the wafer is covered with a uniform film of photosensitive emulsion, generally termed photo resist.

"English for the Understanding of Semiconductor" p.151
***************************************************

Nobuo Kameyama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apart from each other on a main surface


Explanation:
I tend to agree with everyone so far, but this would be what I say. 隔離して does not refer to the action of fabricating the source and drain regions, but it means that there is a distance between the two regions.

... drain region and source region which are fabricated apart from each other on a main surface ...

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 96