KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

領域の一方

English translation: one side of the area


05:35 Jul 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Patents / semiconductors
Japanese term or phrase: 領域の一方
?
Roger Johnson
English translation:one side of the area
Explanation:
領域 could mean region, domain, field, range, zone, etc., depending on the context.

Also, 一方 could mean "one of" or "the other" in some contexts.
Selected response from:

Eric Larson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one side of the area
Eric Larson
4one of the regions
Yuki Okada
3 +1one side of the regionV N Ganesh


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one side of the area


Explanation:
領域 could mean region, domain, field, range, zone, etc., depending on the context.

Also, 一方 could mean "one of" or "the other" in some contexts.

Eric Larson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
40 mins

agree  Ruth Sato
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one side of the region


Explanation:
one side of the (drain/source/gate) region

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: that's possible.// yes, but as Eric says, the translation of 領域 would need consideration for indicating what it actually is. it could be varied, while may well be region or area. -
38 mins
  -> Thank You.

neutral  Nobuo Kameyama: Maybe so but I think we need more context to know if the asker's context is referring to "one side of the (drain/source/gate) region "...
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the regions


Explanation:
According to your previous questions, there are obviously two regions; source reegion and drain region. 領域の一方 is referring to one of these regions. This is the same sa saying, "either source or drain." What is in between is usually a gate. (in MOS transistors)

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 96