KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

受信タイミングで

English translation: with receiver (signal) timing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:受信タイミングで
English translation:with receiver (signal) timing
Entered by: Steven F Smith

12:10 Jul 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / mobile phone communication
Japanese term or phrase: 受信タイミングで
The emphasis is on the で。I'm not sure how this fits conceptually in the following:

無線送受信部が受信タイミングで通話相手からの動画データを受信した場合

I read it as 'if the wireless transceiver unit receives moving image data from the caller *with* reception timing' but 'with reception timing' doesn't mean anything to me.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
with receiver (signal) timing
Explanation:
I think this is talking about the same thing detailed in the link below.
Selected response from:

paul_b
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with receiver (signal) timingpaul_b
1 +1within receive time slotishigami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with receiver (signal) timing


Explanation:
I think this is talking about the same thing detailed in the link below.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5315622.html
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. That makes more sense now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
2 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson
1 day14 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Katakana タイミング is not English timing. Especially not with で.
1 day23 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within receive time slot


Explanation:
If the transmitter/receiver is alotted with respective transmit/receive time slot, it may be .....

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: This better expresses the "at the point when" of タイミングで.
14 hrs