KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

それらの持つ機能も多様化しつつあるのが現状である。

English translation: Their functions are also currently being diversified.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:それらの持つ機能も多様化しつつあるのが現状である。
English translation:Their functions are also currently being diversified.
Entered by: Ruth Sato

23:29 Sep 12, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
Japanese term or phrase: それらの持つ機能も多様化しつつあるのが現状である。
?
Roger Johnson
Their functions are also currently being diversified.
Explanation:
I think that it's really not necessary to translate the (it is the current condition) as such because it is not natural in English. I don't know the details, but I think it may be important to translate the も in the sentence.
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
Hi Ruth, Thanks I usually feel that "mo" also appears for a reason. I think I will go with this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Their functions are also currently being diversified.
Ruth Sato
4 +1The current state is a tendency toward diversification of their functionsFred Moosreiner
4[[the current state of affairs is that ]]the functions they posess are steadily diversifying
CalumR
3The fact is that those functions (features) are in a continual state of diversification
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[[the current state of affairs is that ]]the functions they posess are steadily diversifying


Explanation:
I think this is an accurate translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-12 23:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps "are also steadily diversifying"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-12 23:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and a better spelling of "possess"

CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Here is more; 我々の身の回りの生活用品などは、時代とともにその外形やそれらの商品に内蔵され   ている各種の数多くの部品は、段々と小形化されそれらの持つ機能も多様化しつつ あるのが現状である。


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The current state is a tendency toward diversification of their functions


Explanation:
We can through mud against the wall all day. What is the context in which this phrase is being used?

Fred Moosreiner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The fact is that those functions (features) are in a continual state of diversification


Explanation:
Yes, we are throwing mud here...

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Their functions are also currently being diversified.


Explanation:
I think that it's really not necessary to translate the (it is the current condition) as such because it is not natural in English. I don't know the details, but I think it may be important to translate the も in the sentence.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Hi Ruth, Thanks I usually feel that "mo" also appears for a reason. I think I will go with this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: Yes, Ruth is right. 現状である doesn't mean much here. But this phrase usually indicates the author is negative about the current situation or thinks that it is a challenge.
26 mins