KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

使用字種判定手段

English translation: font determination method/means


00:07 Sep 21, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / info filing device
Japanese term or phrase: 使用字種判定手段
Here is the whole claim:

...は文字種の判定を行う使用字種判定手段が設けられ、上記文字認識手段で得られる文字認識結果と上記文書コンテンツ知識ファイルに格納された文書項目を構成す字種情報と適合するように構成されたことを特徴とする請求項1記載の....。
Roger Johnson
English translation:font determination method/means
Explanation:
I think Rie is correct, but I like to be succinct if the situation calls for it. I don't know your exact situation, so this is just my suggestion. I also think that the words "type" and "used" are usually implied in English and are not necessary in cases like this.
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I have one more posted. wanna take a stabe at it??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5font determination method/means
Ruth Sato
3 +1a method to determine the font type used
RieM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
font determination method/means


Explanation:
I think Rie is correct, but I like to be succinct if the situation calls for it. I don't know your exact situation, so this is just my suggestion. I also think that the words "type" and "used" are usually implied in English and are not necessary in cases like this.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks. I have one more posted. wanna take a stabe at it??

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a method to determine the font type used


Explanation:
字種 = 文字種, that's letter type according to Eijiro, but I suspect this might be font type here...

使用されている文字種を判定する手段

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 01:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I just read other posts of yours, Roger. Are these 文字 handwriten and does this patent discuss how to recognize them??? In that case, 文字種 might be letter/character type. Hard to tell....

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
7 days
  -> hahaha, indeed. Thanks ;-)