KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

文字切り出し結果

English translation: character (letter) discussion results


00:13 Sep 21, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / info filing device
Japanese term or phrase: 文字切り出し結果
looking for proper terminology, please
Roger Johnson
English translation:character (letter) discussion results
Explanation:
If this document is talking about English, then I would use "letter" rather than character, but that's just my opinion. Also, in this case, I found that 切り出し could mean "to broach the subject of" and of course, that is strange in this phrase, so my suggestion is to use something like "discussion".
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
yes, we do think alike! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3result of character separationsigmalanguage
4character (letter) discussion results
Ruth Sato


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
result of character separation


Explanation:
I believe you are dealing with some sort of character recognition software. 切り出し in this context means dividing a chunk of text (or more accurately an image of a text) into single characters (or images of single characters, to be exact).



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1449153.html
    Reference: http://www.hsmazumdar.com/hand_written_character.htm
sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: FWIW!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  paul_b: The whole thing sounds like some kind of automated document management system so I think this is more appropriate.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks and yes. See the asker's other questions and patent document 特開平10-240901.

agree  KathyT: Aye.
7 days
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
character (letter) discussion results


Explanation:
If this document is talking about English, then I would use "letter" rather than character, but that's just my opinion. Also, in this case, I found that 切り出し could mean "to broach the subject of" and of course, that is strange in this phrase, so my suggestion is to use something like "discussion".

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
yes, we do think alike! Thank you