KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

負圧発生手段

English translation: negative pressure generating means


11:42 Nov 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / ink-jet recorder/printing device
Japanese term or phrase: 負圧発生手段
Thanks
Roger Johnson
English translation:negative pressure generating means
Explanation:
"negative pressure generating means" is a direct translation from Japanese that was in the glossary I made from past translations. The term appears in a lot of English patents such as this one:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5726830.html
Selected response from:

Eric Larson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3negative pressure generating means
Eric Larson
3the method of generating a negative pressure
sumire


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negative pressure generating means


Explanation:
"negative pressure generating means" is a direct translation from Japanese that was in the glossary I made from past translations. The term appears in a lot of English patents such as this one:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5726830.html

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5726830.html
Eric Larson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumire
2 mins

agree  Ruth Sato
24 mins

agree  Michael Fletcher
48 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the method of generating a negative pressure


Explanation:
http://www.freshpatents.com/Inkjet-recording-apparatus-dt200...

... regarding the method of generating a negative pressure inside the inkjet ... pressure of the inkjet head when the negative pressure generating vessel ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-03 12:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A known method for generating negative pressure utilizes a porous member, such as a urethane foam .... 13, an inkjet cartridge 130 includes an ink tank 100, ...
http://www.freshpatents.com/Liquid-container-and-liquid-ejec...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-03 12:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[A method for generating negative pressure ]

sumire
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese