KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

毛髪に塗布するときの延展性に優れ

English translation: Excels in its properties of smooth and easy distribution when applying on hair


13:01 Jan 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: 毛髪に塗布するときの延展性に優れ
I don't wear cosmetics, so I really don't know what would sound "normal"

Thanks
Roger Johnson
English translation:Excels in its properties of smooth and easy distribution when applying on hair
Explanation:
I love your questions Roger. I worked in Shiseido for years and love all that good stuff!

優れ alternatives: Excels, Is advanced in, superior




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-01-12 01:36:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sawatdee kha, Roger!
Naikei is right. Sawatdi pi mai is "Happy New Year" Sawatdi/sawatdee is both "hello" and "goodbye"

A man adds "krup" at the end: Sawatdee krup
A woman adds "kha" at the end: Sawatdee kha, Roger!

Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
sa-wat-di pi mai!! What does that mean? Thank you? haha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Excels in its properties of smooth and easy distribution when applying on hair
Joyce A
3can be spread on the hair with great ease
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be spread on the hair with great ease


Explanation:
Like it or not, they actually used “spreadability” (sometimes with incorrect grammar) in some existing patents….

Suggestions:
[the hair product – presumably a gel] can be spread on the hair with great ease
-- capable of being spread on the hair with great ease

FYI

Cosmetic hair care foam composition - US Patent 5830438
Cosmetic composition for hair-care foam containing, ... allow formation of a foam possessing good cosmetic properties and ease of spreadability on the hair. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5830438-description.html - 36k -
Cached - Similar pages


Two-phase hair gel - Patent 7306790
The agent as defined in claim 1, further comprising at least one substance capable of facilitating spreadability on hair, said at least one substance being ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7306790.html - 52k -
Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excels in its properties of smooth and easy distribution when applying on hair


Explanation:
I love your questions Roger. I worked in Shiseido for years and love all that good stuff!

優れ alternatives: Excels, Is advanced in, superior




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-01-12 01:36:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sawatdee kha, Roger!
Naikei is right. Sawatdi pi mai is "Happy New Year" Sawatdi/sawatdee is both "hello" and "goodbye"

A man adds "krup" at the end: Sawatdee krup
A woman adds "kha" at the end: Sawatdee kha, Roger!



Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sa-wat-di pi mai!! What does that mean? Thank you? haha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: Sounds good.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, michiko!