KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

乾燥後の仕上り感に優れた毛髪化粧料

English translation: hair care products that give a perfect finish after drying


13:04 Jan 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: 乾燥後の仕上り感に優れた毛髪化粧料
Thanks
Roger Johnson
English translation:hair care products that give a perfect finish after drying
Explanation:
Here's my try...

Thanks everyone for your comments!!
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Advanced hair care products for repairing dry hair
Joyce A
3hair care products that give a perfect finish after drying
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advanced hair care products for repairing dry hair


Explanation:
Hi Roger,
Since it is for patents, how about this choice of words:
優れた = advanced
乾燥後の仕上り = repairing dry hair

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  michiko tsumura: "Repairng" doesn't seem to fit in this sentense.
2 hrs
  -> I think you're right, Michiko. I think I may have jumped into the end results of "a repaired look/finish" since it's for a patent.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair care products that give a perfect finish after drying


Explanation:
Here's my try...

Thanks everyone for your comments!!

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks