KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

湿潤性を付与し

English translation: wettability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:湿潤性を付与し
English translation:wettability
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

15:05 Jan 12, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / hair care product
Japanese term or phrase: 湿潤性を付与し
?
Roger Johnson
moisture...
Explanation:
Where is the difficulty ? "湿潤性" is moisture, as what rinse products bring to the hair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-13 12:12:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Steven, I suppose you are right. Too bad it is not possible to revert a kudoz. I modified the glossary item accordingly.
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
Yes, simple enough...just didn't want to use wettability (sounds weird to me):-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moisture...
Jean-Christophe Helary
4conferring wetting propertiesSteven F Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conferring wetting properties


Explanation:
or wettability

Thickened aqueous shampoo compositions containing encapsulated ...
To improve the applicability as well as the wettability of the shampoo composition, additives such as, for example, humectants, emollients and chelating ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4126674.html

Cocamidopropyl Betaine: Another surfactant, or wetting agent. It helps
to stabilize the foam in the shampoo.
"Used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid handsoaps. Provides good
foaming and foam liquid stabilization with excellent wetting
properties."
Chemistry Store: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
http://www.chemistrystore.com/cocamidopropyl_betaine.htm


Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisture...


Explanation:
Where is the difficulty ? "湿潤性" is moisture, as what rinse products bring to the hair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-13 12:12:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Steven, I suppose you are right. Too bad it is not possible to revert a kudoz. I modified the glossary item accordingly.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, simple enough...just didn't want to use wettability (sounds weird to me):-)