KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

毛髪に吸着する量が多くなりすぎ

English translation: The quantity adsorbed onto the hair becomes excessive


15:09 Jan 12, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / hair care product
Japanese term or phrase: 毛髪に吸着する量が多くなりすぎ
?
Roger Johnson
English translation:The quantity adsorbed onto the hair becomes excessive
Explanation:
Adsorption is a process that occurs when a gas or liquid solute accumulates on the surface of a solid or a liquid (adsorbent), forming a molecular or atomic film (the adsorbate).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adsorption

Creative Developments (Cosmetics) Limited
On dilution by application to wet hair the polymer is precipitated and adsorbed onto the hair with sufficient attraction to resist being lost at the rinse ...
www.creative-developments.co.uk/papers/Hair Products 1999.h...
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds more natural than the other answer! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The quantity adsorbed onto the hair becomes excessiveSteven F Smith
4The quantity that adheres to the hair tends to be too important
Jean-Christophe Helary


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The quantity that adheres to the hair tends to be too important


Explanation:
I am not quite sure what you feel is difficult here.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The quantity adsorbed onto the hair becomes excessive


Explanation:
Adsorption is a process that occurs when a gas or liquid solute accumulates on the surface of a solid or a liquid (adsorbent), forming a molecular or atomic film (the adsorbate).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adsorption

Creative Developments (Cosmetics) Limited
On dilution by application to wet hair the polymer is precipitated and adsorbed onto the hair with sufficient attraction to resist being lost at the rinse ...
www.creative-developments.co.uk/papers/Hair Products 1999.h...

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Sounds more natural than the other answer! Thanks again.