KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

本発明の一実施の形態にかかるXXXのXXXを示すもので、

English translation: "according to"


01:20 Feb 24, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 本発明の一実施の形態にかかるXXXのXXXを示すもので、
I know I'm getting very tired, but more I read more I get confused...
What does "かかる" mean in this sentence in Japanese and English???
Does this have a meaning of "such" or is this same as "関わる"???
Please help me. Thank you.
Chiqui
English translation:"according to"
Explanation:
Just to give another possiblity, I think this かかる used often in patents may be 係る、which does basically mean による。 And that is often translated as "according to". So depending on what the XXX is in this sentence, I think Naoki's answer may be better. But another option may be "XXX according to one embodiment of the present invention". Just to throw that out there, I see it often in patents.
Selected response from:

Timothy Miller
Grading comment
Thank you for answering my question. I ended up using your term as there was "as" already in the sentence and didn't want to repeat too many.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It shows xxx of xxx as an enbodiment of current invention,Naoki Inumaru
2"according to"
Timothy Miller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It shows xxx of xxx as an enbodiment of current invention,


Explanation:
In this case, かかる means, による. So this sentense will be as follows.
It shows xxx of xxx as an enbodiment of current invention,
This must be the special expression for patents, however very often shown in patents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-24 02:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, misspelling for embodiment and sentence.
I’m ashamed.


Naoki Inumaru
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: Not bad, but you need "the" before current invention.
25 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"according to"


Explanation:
Just to give another possiblity, I think this かかる used often in patents may be 係る、which does basically mean による。 And that is often translated as "according to". So depending on what the XXX is in this sentence, I think Naoki's answer may be better. But another option may be "XXX according to one embodiment of the present invention". Just to throw that out there, I see it often in patents.

Timothy Miller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for answering my question. I ended up using your term as there was "as" already in the sentence and didn't want to repeat too many.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): KathyT, Timothy Miller