KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

もちろん寒冷地で取扱う分にはさしつかえない。

English translation: Nevertheless, they could be handled in cold region without any inconveniences.


09:03 Jul 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / fuel oil composite
Japanese term or phrase: もちろん寒冷地で取扱う分にはさしつかえない。
The prior sentences has been translated as "However, due to problems in the handling and storage of these catalysts, it is preferable for this temperature to be at 40°C or greater, "
Roger Johnson
English translation:Nevertheless, they could be handled in cold region without any inconveniences.
Explanation:
Under the context... Meaning, though the catalysts can be handeled both in hot and cold regions, they are handled more preferably in hot region.
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nevertheless, they could be handled in cold region without any inconveniences.
yumom
2as a matter of fact, it might be handled (used) without any restriction in the cold region
cinefil
2of course, there is no problem when handling it in cold region.
AniseK


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
of course, there is no problem when handling it in cold region.


Explanation:
Just a guess.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-08 09:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

さしつかえない = convenient
矛盾していますね。Sorry, didn't really noticed the temperature just now. So these catalysts have to be placed in a cold or hot storage?


AniseK
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as a matter of fact, it might be handled (used) without any restriction in the cold region


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nevertheless, they could be handled in cold region without any inconveniences.


Explanation:
Under the context... Meaning, though the catalysts can be handeled both in hot and cold regions, they are handled more preferably in hot region.

yumom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks