KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Japanese petroleum product names

English translation: by Shell: Darina No.2, Albania Grease No.2, Retinax AM, Cadium Compound A


09:47 Aug 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petroleum
Japanese term or phrase: Japanese petroleum product names
I have one whole list of petroleum product names from Japanese companies such as Idemitsu, Nippon Sekiyu, Showa Shell and so on.

The problem is I cannot find their English equivalent even on google. Does anybody have any idea how to go about doing this? Example of the list is this.

By Idemitsu
ノーチンプグリース
コロネックスグリースNo.2
ダフニオープンギヤオイルNo.1

By Shell
ダリナNo.2
アルバニアグリースNo.2
レチナックスAM
カーディアムコンバウンドA
Wei Peng Loy
English translation:by Shell: Darina No.2, Albania Grease No.2, Retinax AM, Cadium Compound A
Explanation:
http://www.search.shell.com/cgi-bin/RS.cgi

Try to search on the companies' sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can search the companies and their products at the
site:

http://www.chem-edata.com/index_e.html

\"Japan Chemical e-data Search\"

Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by Shell: Darina No.2, Albania Grease No.2, Retinax AM, Cadium Compound Atunturi
5By Idemitsu : Notching Grease, Corenex Grease No.2, Dafny Open Gear Oil No.1; By Shell:...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by Shell: Darina No.2, Albania Grease No.2, Retinax AM, Cadium Compound A


Explanation:
http://www.search.shell.com/cgi-bin/RS.cgi

Try to search on the companies' sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can search the companies and their products at the
site:

http://www.chem-edata.com/index_e.html

\"Japan Chemical e-data Search\"



tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MNakata45
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxjsl
3 hrs

agree  xxxHIROSE
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By Idemitsu : Notching Grease, Corenex Grease No.2, Dafny Open Gear Oil No.1; By Shell:...


Explanation:
Repeat
By Idemitsu : Notching Grease, Corenex Grease No.2, Dafny Open Gear Oil No.1; By Shell: Darina No.2, Albania Grease No.2, Retinax AM, Cadmium Compound A

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai