KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Philosophy

霊格を高める

English translation: raise one's spiritual level


10:33 Mar 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy / 精神世界
Japanese term or phrase: 霊格を高める
raise spiritual rank でいいのでしょうか。精神性を高める、とのいい分けで困っています。 霊は辞書ではspirit ですは精神とどういい分けるのか教えてください。
また精神世界用語の日英辞書ってありますか?
chiwaki
English translation:raise one's spiritual level
Explanation:
難しいです。宗教や精神的伝統によってその意味が異なるでしょう。一般的に、evolve spiritually, develop one's spirituality|spiritual sideでいいです(精神性を高めるとほぼ同じ)が、特に段階やレベルを想定する場合、raise one's spiritual level, 俗にいえばclimb the spiritual ladder が適当だと思います。
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1raise one's spiritual levelSteven F Smith
3lift/increase one's spiritual enlightenment
Michael Lai


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raise one's spiritual level


Explanation:
難しいです。宗教や精神的伝統によってその意味が異なるでしょう。一般的に、evolve spiritually, develop one's spirituality|spiritual sideでいいです(精神性を高めるとほぼ同じ)が、特に段階やレベルを想定する場合、raise one's spiritual level, 俗にいえばclimb the spiritual ladder が適当だと思います。

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: なるほど。早速ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: nice! I like your 'develop one's spirituality' or perhaps 'elevate one's spirituality'?
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift/increase one's spiritual enlightenment


Explanation:
Spirituality seems to be difficult to quantitate, so perhaps a more qualitative term is more appropriate here.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): KathyT, Michael Lai