KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

硬質な表現

English translation: sharp expression


22:11 Sep 5, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Digital photography/prepress
Japanese term or phrase: 硬質な表現
1ショットカメラとしての演算能力に優れ、画像の解像力が良いため硬質な表現に優れています.

a rigid image? a hard image?

Thanks!
Ben Dooley
English translation:sharp expression
Explanation:
Sharp as opposed to soft, blurred, smeared, ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-09-05 23:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digital cameras do lots of caluculations (i.e., interpolation) to produce an image and the choice of the calculation algorithm determines the image quality. This camera is equipped with a better calculation method to produce clearer images.

画像の解像力が良いため is unclear. It might mean that the camera has a better optical resolution (which also helps to produce a clearer image) or it might mean that the effective resolution is higher because of the better algorithm.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TYPOyuzouren
4 +1sharp expressionsigmalanguage
1(a image) gives dry and cold feelingishigami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(a image) gives dry and cold feeling


Explanation:
http://plusd.itmedia.co.jp/pcupdate/articles/0404/05/news041...
付属ツールのEasy-PhotoPrintから印刷した場合、記憶色を重視したメリハリのある発色が基本だ。Easy-PhotoPrintの「自動画像補正処理」を有効にすると、彩度とコントラストが高くなり、カリッとした硬質な印象になる。より自然な雰囲気を望むなら、自動画像補正処理を無効にしよう。これはすべてのPIXUSシリーズとEasy-PhotoPrintで見られる傾向だ。

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharp expression


Explanation:
Sharp as opposed to soft, blurred, smeared, ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-09-05 23:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digital cameras do lots of caluculations (i.e., interpolation) to produce an image and the choice of the calculation algorithm determines the image quality. This camera is equipped with a better calculation method to produce clearer images.

画像の解像力が良いため is unclear. It might mean that the camera has a better optical resolution (which also helps to produce a clearer image) or it might mean that the effective resolution is higher because of the better algorithm.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yakugo: I was going to suggest "crisp expression" until I saw both terms at http://www.dpreview.com/reviews/canoneos5d/page14.asp and thought that "sharp expression" was closer. Elsewhere on the site, "hard" is defined as a degree of sharpness.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, yakugo!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TYPO


Explanation:
高質

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 00:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high resolution contributes high quality of images.
better contrast provides sharp image.
硬質 is often used for film, but not camera. 

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
21 mins
  -> thanx

disagree  michiko tsumura: I don't think it's a typo. There are some hits on google for 硬質な表現. I think it's a sharp or crisp expression. May even be discribed as hard touch(if there is a such expression).
33 mins
  -> thanx。can you tell me the meaning of 硬質な表現?what is the relationship with good resolution?