KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

前ピン/後ピン

English translation: front focus/rear focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:前ピン/後ピン
English translation:front focus/rear focus
Entered by: cinefil

14:01 Sep 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Japanese term or phrase: 前ピン/後ピン
This has to do with a type of focus or something in cameras. I kind of get the concept, but wondering if there is a set phrase used in English for these terms. Any help would be appreciated!
Timothy Miller
front focus/rear focus
Explanation:
あとぴん(後ピン/rear focus)
[類]前ピン(front focus)
[反]パンフォーカス(pan focus)
手前から奥まで全てにピントが合っている状態。カメラの焦点が後に合ってしまっている状態。つまりピンボケ状態のこと。これに対して前ピンとは同じピンボケ状態でも被写体よりもカメラ側にピントが合ってしまっている状態を言う。
http://www.gtv.co.jp/term/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18分 (2008-09-02 14:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://photo.net/large-format-photography-forum/00BOly
http://photo.net/learn/focustest/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37分 (2008-09-02 14:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この辺が近いのでしょうか。
eagle
When you jump off of something and you want to get the impression that you are soaring
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=eagle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38分 (2008-09-02 14:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! wrong input.
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers, and since cinefil was first I will award the points to him. I guess a literal translation was easy enough! Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Front Focus / Rear Focusvaksru
4front focus/rear focus
cinefil


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Front Focus / Rear Focus


Explanation:
前ピン- Front Focus
Focal point of a lens is in FRONT of the subject.
後ピン- Rear Focus
Focal point of a lens is in REAR of the subject.


    Reference: http://sp.cis.iwate-u.ac.jp/icampus/u/edict.jsp
vaksru
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: sorry, exactly how is your answer different to cinefil-san's?
9 hrs

neutral  casey: What's the point of giving the exact same answer?
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front focus/rear focus


Explanation:
あとぴん(後ピン/rear focus)
[類]前ピン(front focus)
[反]パンフォーカス(pan focus)
手前から奥まで全てにピントが合っている状態。カメラの焦点が後に合ってしまっている状態。つまりピンボケ状態のこと。これに対して前ピンとは同じピンボケ状態でも被写体よりもカメラ側にピントが合ってしまっている状態を言う。
http://www.gtv.co.jp/term/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18分 (2008-09-02 14:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://photo.net/large-format-photography-forum/00BOly
http://photo.net/learn/focustest/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37分 (2008-09-02 14:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この辺が近いのでしょうか。
eagle
When you jump off of something and you want to get the impression that you are soaring
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=eagle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38分 (2008-09-02 14:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! wrong input.

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers, and since cinefil was first I will award the points to him. I guess a literal translation was easy enough! Thanks guys!