KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Poetry & Literature

フローレン

English translation: Snork Maiden, Snorkmaiden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フローレン
English translation:Snork Maiden, Snorkmaiden
Entered by: tappi_k

02:53 May 16, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Japanese term or phrase: フローレン
キャラクター名
chika
Snork Maiden
Explanation:
コンテクストがわかりませんが、もうひとつ、ニョロニョロという質問をされているので、キャラクター名というのはムーミン谷の登場人物だと思います。それでしたら、フローレンは英語ではSnork MaidenあるいはSnorkmaidenとなっているのが通常です。ムーミンのガールフレンドですね。
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ムーミンのをさがしてました。はっきり書かなくてすみませんでした。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Snork Maidentappi_k
3Flauren
Iyasu Nagata


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
フローレン
Flauren


Explanation:
場合によってはFlorenかもしれませんが。


    Reference: http://www.jjc.ac.jp/~20322026/chara.html
Iyasu Nagata
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
フローレン
Snork Maiden


Explanation:
コンテクストがわかりませんが、もうひとつ、ニョロニョロという質問をされているので、キャラクター名というのはムーミン谷の登場人物だと思います。それでしたら、フローレンは英語ではSnork MaidenあるいはSnorkmaidenとなっているのが通常です。ムーミンのガールフレンドですね。

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ムーミンのをさがしてました。はっきり書かなくてすみませんでした。ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 知りませんでしたがたまたま見つけた置物の名前もそうなっていました。http://www.aa.aeonnet.ne.jp/‾aqua/bottle/moomin/moomin01.htm
3 hrs
  -> thanks!