KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Poetry & Literature

「中間生記憶」

English translation: pre-[re]incarnation memory OR preconception memory


17:03 Aug 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Poetry & Literature / prenatal memory
Japanese term or phrase: 「中間生記憶」
“…過去に別の人として生きていた記憶を前世記憶」、前世と受精までの間の記憶を「中間生記憶」と、仮に・・・
seika
United States
English translation:pre-[re]incarnation memory OR preconception memory
Explanation:
It is hard to be concise about this term (because the idea of a "previous life / afterlife" itself can hardly fit into a science context, without making things either clumsy or confusing…).

I suggest:

- either forget about previous life – “preconception memory”

- or go with something not very meaningful – “pre-[re]incarnation memory”

FYI:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fertilization
Fertilisation or fertilization[1] (also known as conception, fecundation and syngamy)

Life Before Birth: Communication
But what if a pre-conception memory is really what it seems to be? What if the presence in the bedroom is, in fact, a future child coming to take part in ...
www.birthpsychology.com/lifebefore/concept7.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


HAMMER TEETH -> The Question Game
Preincarnation : The act of being born before you were born . Does anyone have a confirmation on this ? ... Are you aware of my lack of short term memory ? ...
forums.studio-zoe.com/index.php?s=adb348070bccd25b24d08a1a3ac6df6e&showtopic=7087&st=1470 - 130k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Reincarnation
... such as memory and ability are already accounted for by physiological processes; ... in spellcheckers for the following: preincarnation, rencarnation. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english/re/re... - 93k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pre-[re]incarnation memory OR preconception memory
Naikei Wong
4 +1Memory / Memories of existence BETWEEN incarnationsWill Matter
3 +1interlife memorysigmalanguage
1antarabhava smriti/ trans-metempsychotic mnemosis
Rossa O'Muireartaigh


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-[re]incarnation memory OR preconception memory


Explanation:
It is hard to be concise about this term (because the idea of a "previous life / afterlife" itself can hardly fit into a science context, without making things either clumsy or confusing…).

I suggest:

- either forget about previous life – “preconception memory”

- or go with something not very meaningful – “pre-[re]incarnation memory”

FYI:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fertilization
Fertilisation or fertilization[1] (also known as conception, fecundation and syngamy)

Life Before Birth: Communication
But what if a pre-conception memory is really what it seems to be? What if the presence in the bedroom is, in fact, a future child coming to take part in ...
www.birthpsychology.com/lifebefore/concept7.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


HAMMER TEETH -> The Question Game
Preincarnation : The act of being born before you were born . Does anyone have a confirmation on this ? ... Are you aware of my lack of short term memory ? ...
forums.studio-zoe.com/index.php?s=adb348070bccd25b24d08a1a3ac6df6e&showtopic=7087&st=1470 - 130k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Reincarnation
... such as memory and ability are already accounted for by physiological processes; ... in spellcheckers for the following: preincarnation, rencarnation. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english/re/re... - 93k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Memory of existence BETWEEN incarnations is another option. Good job.
20 mins
  -> A tough one, though... Thank you!

agree  Mario Hendriks
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario!

agree  casey
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Casey...:-)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memory / Memories of existence BETWEEN incarnations


Explanation:
This can also mean that you remember existing (without a body) *between* your last incarnation (your previous life, who you were then) and your current incarnation (this life, who you are now). Just another option. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, casey.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
antarabhava smriti/ trans-metempsychotic mnemosis


Explanation:
'Antarabhava' in Sanskrit means existence between lives (also referred to in Tibetan as 'bardo'). 'Smriti' is memory. I am guessing the two terms can collocate like this.
The other phrase is a Hellenic style transliteration, such a style is often used to bridge the religion-science discursive divide. Dress an old superstition up in words with Greek etymology and hey-presto - your beliefs are modern and new age.

To be honest, the other answers here or 'intra-incarnation memory' are probably more suitable in most contexts. I was just having fun with words.


Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlife memory


Explanation:
In the session you will be regressed back through your current life, then to the in utero experience, into the most current past life, then through the death scene from that life, forward into the interlife. It is during this time you may: meet your guides, your soul group, travel into other realms, meet the Council or Elders, enter the body selection room, and much more.
http://www.goldenvisionscenter.com/services.htm

What experiences do we have in the interlife between incarnations?
http://www.ianlawton.com/bosindex.htm

sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you!