KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Poetry & Literature

天井のほうに飾られてるあれ

English translation: photographic portrait (or portrait) on the top of the wall


01:48 Jun 30, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Japanese term or phrase: 天井のほうに飾られてるあれ
This is spoken in a script by Beethoven, who has been miraculously revived and brought to the present time. Can anyone imagine what he is referring to by "天井のほうに飾られてるあれ"?

こんな上機嫌で嬉しそうな私、ベートーベンなんて、私の肖像画やデスマスク、そうそう音楽室の天井のほうに飾られてるあれからは想像もできないでしょうー
Anchoy
United States
English translation:photographic portrait (or portrait) on the top of the wall
Explanation:
Why's that Beethoven so jolly in the context? I think Ihaya-san's translation mostly tells it.

If you seek for what the phrase refers, I may advise it is definitely a portrait, maybe and mostly a photo-like poster, decorated in alighnment on the top part of a front wall in a music room, at some Japanese schools (from elementary to high schools).

I used to belong to a chorus club at the high school and attended a music room every school day for three years, but somehow I do not remember there were such portraits of composers in there at my school. I vivisted some other schools or watched scenes on TV to be determined that they decorate those portraits representing great composers such as Beethoven at certain schools, though they may have failed to choose very nice ones.

I guess we share different expereinces as to such.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-30 05:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow I personally never know a school which decorates a ¥"death mask¥" of musicians in a music room. Only photos or portraits. -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2004-06-30 05:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos:
alighnment → alignment
vivisted → visited
expereinces → experiences
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...that thing that's hung up by the ceiling
Manako Ihaya
5photographic portrait (or portrait) on the top of the wallMinoru Kuwahara


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
天井のほうに飾られてるあれ
...that thing that's hung up by the ceiling


Explanation:
"Can you believe this is me, on cloud 9, a happy Bethoven? I'll bet you could have never imagined me like this from my portraits or death mask, yes, that thing that's hung up by the ceiling in the music room (at the school)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-30 02:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a jolly Bethoven\" may be even better. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-06-30 05:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This of course assumes that everyone can immediately visualize Beethoven\'s portrait.... You know the stern looking one, far from looking \"jolly.\"
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pops/listenup/face.html

Manako Ihaya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave REESE: Ah, now that you mention it, you're right. It would be "hung near the ceiling", right?
1 hr
  -> Thanks! So it's "hung from the ceiling" even if the portrait is actually hung on the wall, but real high, just below the ceiling?

agree  Kurt Hammond
5 hrs

agree  Rie Takahashi
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
天井のほうに飾られてるあれ
photographic portrait (or portrait) on the top of the wall


Explanation:
Why's that Beethoven so jolly in the context? I think Ihaya-san's translation mostly tells it.

If you seek for what the phrase refers, I may advise it is definitely a portrait, maybe and mostly a photo-like poster, decorated in alighnment on the top part of a front wall in a music room, at some Japanese schools (from elementary to high schools).

I used to belong to a chorus club at the high school and attended a music room every school day for three years, but somehow I do not remember there were such portraits of composers in there at my school. I vivisted some other schools or watched scenes on TV to be determined that they decorate those portraits representing great composers such as Beethoven at certain schools, though they may have failed to choose very nice ones.

I guess we share different expereinces as to such.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-30 05:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow I personally never know a school which decorates a ¥"death mask¥" of musicians in a music room. Only photos or portraits. -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2004-06-30 05:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos:
alighnment → alignment
vivisted → visited
expereinces → experiences



    Reference: http://tomuraya.co.jp/fotoryarari-30.htm
    Reference: http://www.comlink.ne.jp/~ashigawa/sonota.htm
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.