ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Printing & Publishing

合紙

English translation: lamination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:合紙
English translation:lamination
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

20:16 May 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printer, plotter
Japanese term or phrase: 合紙
Part of a printing process.
The machine is an inkjet plotter, and the workflow is:
製版・刷版, オフセット・グラビア印刷, コルゲータ・合紙

The definition I found in the 印刷用語辞典 at:
http://www.sky.sannet.ne.jp/kyoshio/DW/Print/PrintAA.htm
is the following:

あいし 【合紙】

数量の確認を容易にするなどの目的で、印刷物の間に挟み込まれた紙。又は、紙を挟み込むこと。
印刷や製本の時に、裏移りなどを防ぐ目的で間に挟む紙。一定数量ごとに製品の間に挟む紙。又は、紙を挟み込むこと。間紙(かんし)ともいう。(漢字表記の場合には、合紙(ごうし)と紛らわしく、間紙の方が間違いは少ない)

What is the proper English term for this?
Katalin Horváth McClure
slip sheet
Explanation:
あいがみ (合紙) slip sheet
(1)印刷用語では、印刷したインキの生かわきのために生ずる裏移りを防ぐために、印刷ずみの紙の間に入れる紙。(2)製本用語では、見返し紙に和紙を使ってノリ入れをした場合、見返し紙の間が密着しないために入れる紙。→間紙
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:zpBKUWLedPEJ:www.if-j.co...

I also found "inserting paper" for 合紙 on Glova, but had a lot of trouble sifting through irrelevant Google hits to find any supporting evidence of that...

However, I also found the following (which uses the same Japanese definitions you supplied)
■合紙(あいし)【laminated board, lined board, laminated paper】
 数量の確認を容易にするなどの目的で、印刷物の間に挟み込まれた紙。又は紙を挟むこと。印刷や製本の時に、裏うつりなどを防ぐ目的で間に挟む紙。又は紙を挟むこと。「間紙(かんし)【interleaf】」とも言う。※漢字表記の場合には、「合紙(ごうし)【board lamination】」と紛らわしく、「間紙(かんし【interleaf】」の方が間違いは少ない。
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:yqud4YNjkYAJ:www.konet.c...

Finally, http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Definitions of "slip sheet" on the Web:

Tissue between stacked proofs to prevent offseting of ink to next print.
www.clt.astate.edu/elind/prtmkgvoc.htm

A flat sheet of material used as a base upon which goods and materials may be assembled, stored and transported.
www.actionpackaging.com/html/glossary.htm

Slip Sheets are thin pallet sized sheets made of plastic or fibreboard. Goods are placed on the slip sheets and then secured - usually by pallet shrouds or pallet wrap. A specially adapted fork lift truck drags the load onto itself and places it into a truck. At the destination the process is reversed. Slip sheets are very common in the United States but less so in Europe where there is no common standard.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slip_Sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-05-01 20:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - the very 1st ref. I supplied above also had the following, which I must have chopped off...
"あいし、あいがみ (間紙、合紙) interleaving paper/slip sheet/smut sheet/set orr sheet"

Possibly "interleaf" or "interleaving paper" (間紙) are other suitable alternatives.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thnk you for your help. The right answer is actually in the second definition. It must be lamination here, as it is what mentioned together with corrugation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slip sheet
KathyT
1FYI, please
cinefil


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slip sheet


Explanation:
あいがみ (合紙) slip sheet
(1)印刷用語では、印刷したインキの生かわきのために生ずる裏移りを防ぐために、印刷ずみの紙の間に入れる紙。(2)製本用語では、見返し紙に和紙を使ってノリ入れをした場合、見返し紙の間が密着しないために入れる紙。→間紙
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:zpBKUWLedPEJ:www.if-j.co...

I also found "inserting paper" for 合紙 on Glova, but had a lot of trouble sifting through irrelevant Google hits to find any supporting evidence of that...

However, I also found the following (which uses the same Japanese definitions you supplied)
■合紙(あいし)【laminated board, lined board, laminated paper】
 数量の確認を容易にするなどの目的で、印刷物の間に挟み込まれた紙。又は紙を挟むこと。印刷や製本の時に、裏うつりなどを防ぐ目的で間に挟む紙。又は紙を挟むこと。「間紙(かんし)【interleaf】」とも言う。※漢字表記の場合には、「合紙(ごうし)【board lamination】」と紛らわしく、「間紙(かんし【interleaf】」の方が間違いは少ない。
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:yqud4YNjkYAJ:www.konet.c...

Finally, http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Definitions of "slip sheet" on the Web:

Tissue between stacked proofs to prevent offseting of ink to next print.
www.clt.astate.edu/elind/prtmkgvoc.htm

A flat sheet of material used as a base upon which goods and materials may be assembled, stored and transported.
www.actionpackaging.com/html/glossary.htm

Slip Sheets are thin pallet sized sheets made of plastic or fibreboard. Goods are placed on the slip sheets and then secured - usually by pallet shrouds or pallet wrap. A specially adapted fork lift truck drags the load onto itself and places it into a truck. At the destination the process is reversed. Slip sheets are very common in the United States but less so in Europe where there is no common standard.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slip_Sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-05-01 20:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - the very 1st ref. I supplied above also had the following, which I must have chopped off...
"あいし、あいがみ (間紙、合紙) interleaving paper/slip sheet/smut sheet/set orr sheet"

Possibly "interleaf" or "interleaving paper" (間紙) are other suitable alternatives.

KathyT
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thnk you for your help. The right answer is actually in the second definition. It must be lamination here, as it is what mentioned together with corrugation.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
合紙
FYI, please


Explanation:
合紙(あいし)【laminated board, lined board, laminated paper】
数量の確認を容易にするなどの目的で、印刷物の間に挟み込まれた紙。又は紙を挟むこと。印刷や製本の時に、裏うつりなどを防ぐ目的で間に挟む紙。又は紙を挟むこと。「間紙(かんし)【interleaf】」とも言う。※漢字表記の場合には、「合紙(ごうし)【board lamination】」と紛らわしく、「間紙(かんし【interleaf】」の方が間違いは少ない。
http://www.konet.co.jp/y-moto.html

In your case, I would suggest 'board/paper lamination'

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kathy already gave this definition.