KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Psychology

規範逸脱的

English translation: deviant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:規範逸脱的
English translation:deviant
Entered by: Yo Mizuno

03:01 Oct 31, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Japanese term or phrase: 規範逸脱的
This term is from a study on "Fashion Behavior"

Here is the sentence:

ある女子大学生が知らない人に道を尋ねる場合に、彼女が規範逸脱的な装い(例えば、大きいTシャツ・軍隊調のジャケット・ジーンズ・スニーカー・手入れをしていない髪など)であるときよりも、保守的な装い(スカート・ブラウス・ヒール・ハンドバック・手入れをした髪など)であるときのほうがより役に立つことを見出したという。

Any ideas would be helpful.

Thanks!
Yo Mizuno
Japan
deviant
Explanation:

逸脱行動 deviant behavior 社会規範や集団規範に反する行動
http://www.amy.hi-ho.ne.jp/yamaokash/ldword02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-31 03:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deviation
1 偏位,偏視,偏移(正常な点または過程からの離反あるいは逸脱).
2 異常〔性〕.
3 逸脱(精神医学や行動科学において,基準,役割,および規則からの逸脱).=deviance.
4 偏差(統計的尺度の1つで,一群の数値の集合における個々の値と平均値との差を表すもの)
ステッドマン医学大辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deviant
cinefil
3unconventionalMinoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deviant


Explanation:

逸脱行動 deviant behavior 社会規範や集団規範に反する行動
http://www.amy.hi-ho.ne.jp/yamaokash/ldword02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-31 03:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deviation
1 偏位,偏視,偏移(正常な点または過程からの離反あるいは逸脱).
2 異常〔性〕.
3 逸脱(精神医学や行動科学において,基準,役割,および規則からの逸脱).=deviance.
4 偏差(統計的尺度の1つで,一群の数値の集合における個々の値と平均値との差を表すもの)
ステッドマン医学大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: yup, it means clothing 'deviating from norms'. In speech I might just say "very unusual"
7 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  poly: definitely
32 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  KathyT
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  TimG
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Will Matter: "Different" As in "She's *different*". A nice way to say "unusual". Another option.
18 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

disagree  Duncan Adam: 'Deviant' in a psychological context has particular connotations, whereas 規範逸脱 is just 'violation of the (social) norm'. So depending on the register of the whole study, 'unconventional' or something like 'norm-violating' (or 'abnormal') would be better.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Uh..... thanks anyway for your input

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unconventional


Explanation:
Apparently the context refers to their fashion, in other words, how and what they wear counts rather than their behavioral elements. Then, how about "unconventional" connoting that they try putting on non-standard clothes, shoes or uncommon hair styles. That is, it further leads to freedom of their choices of wearing besides general modes or practices, or 'dress codes'.

http://www.kimono.gr.jp/mens/salon/title.html


HTH


    Reference: http://ut-sadoubu.org/sbbs/index.cgi?page=128&bl=0
    Reference: http://www.saitamasi.org/lunch200608.html
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese